Is Trader Joe's Harvest Chili Vegan?

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory taste with a mildly spiced, slightly sweet edge and a chunky, thick mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note reliable, warming flavor and versatile use—served over rice, pasta, or baked potatoes, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping. Comments include praise for convenience, occasional variability in seasoning, and reheating ease.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onion, Butternut Squash, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Cauliflower (Cauliflower Florets, Cauliflower Stems), Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, French Green Lentils, Red Quinoa, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Cumin, Chili Powder (Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Coriander, Oregano, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Trader Joe's Harvest Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Harvest Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


