Is Trader Joe's Harvest Grains Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pantry staple offering a mildly nutty, earthy flavor and a balanced chewy to tender texture when cooked. Commonly used as a base for salads, pilafs, porridges, or soups, it absorbs dressings and broths while retaining bite. Reviewers note consistent performance, though cooking times can vary across batches and equipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pearled Couscous (wheat Flour), Tri-colored Orzo Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Red Bell Pepper/spinach, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Split Baby Garbanzo Beans And Red Quinoa. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Harvest Grains Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SaladSoupMeal PrepSide Dish