Is Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut And Cocoa Spread (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Oil, Canola Oil], Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sunflower And Canola Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors) Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Butterfat, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Water, Dextrose, Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Hazelnut. It may also contain Sesame and Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftTenderThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking