Is Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut And Cocoa Spread (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Oil, Canola Oil], Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sunflower And Canola Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors) Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Butterfat, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Water, Dextrose, Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Hazelnut. It may also contain Sesame and Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftTenderThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking