Is Trader Joe's Hold The Dairy! Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Coconut Frozen Dessert (coconut Milk [coconut, Water), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate [unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of Pea Protein Isolate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Wafer Cone (wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup), Chocolatey Coating And Topping (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor). Contains Soy, Wheat, Coconut. May Contain Almond, Hazelnut, Pistachio.
Check Trader Joe's Hold The Dairy! Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hold The Dairy! Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hold The Dairy! Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


