Is Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON ZEST [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], BLACK PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], LEMON JUICE), CELERY, CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GREEN ONION. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


