Is Trader Joe's Hot Chocolate Sticks, Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Solid stirrers dissolve into a warm beverage to produce a sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Texture transitions from firm to glossy liquid when stirred; many users report quick melting, consistent sweetness, and easy preparation. Common uses include single-serve hot drinks, party favors, and simple gifting; reviews note occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.

Check Trader Joe's Hot Chocolate Sticks, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Drinking