Is Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.
Ingredients
PORK, HOT ITALIAN SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SPICES [ANISE, FENNEL, RED PEPPER], SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID), WATER. PACKED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


