Is Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.
Ingredients
PORK, HOT ITALIAN SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SPICES [ANISE, FENNEL, RED PEPPER], SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID), WATER. PACKED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


