Is Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage Vegan?

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.

Description
Spicy, peppery flavor with savory, smoky undertones and a coarse, firm exterior that crisps when seared while retaining a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches or pizzas, crumbled into sauces, or used in casseroles; reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable heat level, and occasional size variation and firm links.
Ingredients
PORK, HOT ITALIAN SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SPICES [ANISE, FENNEL, RED PEPPER], SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID), WATER. PACKED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Hot Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


