Is Trader Joe's Hot & Spicy Chicken Wings Sections Fully Cooked Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains 2% or les of distilled vinegar, wheat flour, salt, canola oil, rice flour, spices
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • food starch
  • natural flavoring

contains 2% or les of distilled vinegar, wheat flour, salt, canola oil, rice flour, spices

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wings offer pronounced spicy heat and savory flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender interior when reheated. Common uses include appetizers, game day snacks, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying spice, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or dryness depending on reheating method and timing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Chicken Broth, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Les Of Distilled Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Spices (red Pepper), Chile Pepper Extract, Seasoning (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavoring), Xanthan Gum, Parfried In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Hot & Spicy Chicken Wings Sections Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go