Is Trader Joe's Hot & Spicy Chicken Wings Sections Fully Cooked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wings offer pronounced spicy heat and savory flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender interior when reheated. Common uses include appetizers, game day snacks, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying spice, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or dryness depending on reheating method and timing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Chicken Broth, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Les Of Distilled Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Spices (red Pepper), Chile Pepper Extract, Seasoning (sunflower Oil, Natural Flavoring), Xanthan Gum, Parfried In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Hot & Spicy Chicken Wings Sections Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go