Is Trader Joe's Hummus Dip Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, savory spread with creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, crackers, and pita, or as a sandwich spread and condiment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, convenience for snacking, and suitability for gatherings or quick meals and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory spread with creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, crackers, and pita, or as a sandwich spread and condiment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced flavor, convenience for snacking, and suitability for gatherings or quick meals and everyday use.
Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (Garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Tahini (Pureed Sesame Seeds, Canola Oil, Water, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve), Spices, Acid Blend (Phosphoric Acid, Acetic Acid, Water, Olive Oil, Malic Acid (Acidifier).
Check Trader Joe's Hummus Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Hummus Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


