Is Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's imported English authentic lemon curd is highly regarded by people who have tried it. The product arrives in perfect condition, which is appreciated by consumers. While specific product details are not provided in the given list of facts, the lemon curd is known for its authenticity and is imported from England. This delicious spread is loved by many for its rich and tangy flavor, making it a popular choice among lemon curd enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- eggs
- butter
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's imported English authentic lemon curd is highly regarded by people who have tried it. The product arrives in perfect condition, which is appreciated by consumers. While specific product details are not provided in the given list of facts, the lemon curd is known for its authenticity and is imported from England. This delicious spread is loved by many for its rich and tangy flavor, making it a popular choice among lemon curd enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Eggs, Butter (milk), Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Egg
Check Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Imported English Authentic Lemon Curd is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


