Is Trader Joe's Indian Fare Kitchari Wheat Free?

Description
Mildly spiced, savory and earthy flavors combine with a soft, porridge-like texture featuring tender bits and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly served as a warm main or side and often reheated; reviewers mention convenience and comforting qualities while noting mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and simple preparation methods plus easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- rolled oats
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced, savory and earthy flavors combine with a soft, porridge-like texture featuring tender bits and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly served as a warm main or side and often reheated; reviewers mention convenience and comforting qualities while noting mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and simple preparation methods plus easy reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Pearl Millet, Split Mung Beans, Red Pumpkin, Carrot, Green Peas, Brown Rice, Sunflower Oil, Rolled Oats, Amaranth, Finger Millet, Salt, Ginger, Green Chili, Ground Spices (red Chili Pepper, Cumin, Fennel, Green Cardamom, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Mace, Black Cardamom, Fenugreek Seed,clove), Ground Mustard, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Curry Leaves. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Indian Fare Kitchari against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Indian Fare Kitchari in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


