Is Trader Joe's Jalapeño Corn And Rice Puffs Gluten Free?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with moderate heat; texture is light and crisp, breaking easily in the mouth. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and on-the-go bites. Reviewers frequently cite addictive seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some note inconsistent spice intensity across batches and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced jalapeño flavor with moderate heat; texture is light and crisp, breaking easily in the mouth. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and on-the-go bites. Reviewers frequently cite addictive seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some note inconsistent spice intensity across batches and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Organic Corn Grits, Organic High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Long Grain Brown Rice Flour, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Citric Acid [To Preserve], Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Sprouted Long Grain Brown Rice Flour, Organic Sprouted White Quinoa Flour.
Check Trader Joe's Jalapeño Corn And Rice Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Jalapeño Corn And Rice Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Snack · Piece


