Is Trader Joe's Japanese style Panko Breadcrumbs Wheat Free?

Description
Light, neutral-flavored flakes provide an airy, flaky texture that yields a crisp, golden crust when used for breading or topping. Commonly applied to fried and baked proteins, vegetables, casseroles, and gratins. Reviews frequently note reliable crunch and even browning, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and freshness consistency and durability.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, neutral-flavored flakes provide an airy, flaky texture that yields a crisp, golden crust when used for breading or topping. Commonly applied to fried and baked proteins, vegetables, casseroles, and gratins. Reviews frequently note reliable crunch and even browning, with occasional comments about packaging convenience and freshness consistency and durability.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Salt. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Japanese style Panko Breadcrumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Japanese style Panko Breadcrumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Japanese style Panko Breadcrumbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Flake, Dried


