Is Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared noodles and stir-fried vegetables deliver a mildly sweet-savory flavor with pronounced savory depth; textures range from springy, slippery noodles to crisp-tender vegetables. Commonly heated for quick sides, used in meal-prep, or topped with protein. Reviews note convenience and overall taste, with mixed comments about texture consistency and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Seasoned Sweet Potato Glass Noodles (water, Sweet Potato, Soy Sauce [water, Fermented Soybeans, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol], Brown Cane Sugar, Sesame Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Onion, Spinach, Carrot, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Onion Oil (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Onion). Contains Sesame, Soy

Check Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry