Is Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites Soy Free?

Description
These fries present a distinctly sweet flavor with crisped edges and a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a side or snack alongside dipping sauces or sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention satisfying crispness and easy preparation, while noting occasional uneven cooking, variable texture, and inconsistent seasoning between batches and reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These fries present a distinctly sweet flavor with crisped edges and a soft, fluffy interior; commonly served as a side or snack alongside dipping sauces or sandwiches. Customer reviews often mention satisfying crispness and easy preparation, while noting occasional uneven cooking, variable texture, and inconsistent seasoning between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Sweet potato, soybean oil, potato starch, rice flour, cornstarch, potato dextrin, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate (leavening), sodium bicarbonate (leavening), paprika oleoresin (for color), xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sweet Potato Frites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


