Is Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often praise texture and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in freshness or uneven sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often praise texture and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in freshness or uneven sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Wheat Starch. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Joe's O's Toasted Whole Grain Oats Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


