Is Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Toasted Oat Cereal (whole Grain Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Cane Sugar, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Wheat Starch), Agave Syrup, Inulin, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Agar-agar. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Egg, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


