Is Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bars deliver a sweet, nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, with a dense, chewy center and flaky outer coating. Commonly eaten as portable snacks or packed in lunches, reviewers note broad kid appeal, convenient size, occasional crumbling, varying perceptions of sweetness and stickiness, and easy grab and go convenience daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Peanut Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Toasted Oat Cereal (whole Grain Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Cane Sugar, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Wheat Starch), Agave Syrup, Inulin, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Agar-agar. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Egg, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Joe'sOs Cereal Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast