Is Trader Joe's Just Chicken And Simple Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Fully cooked chicken offers tender, slightly firm slices with gentle savory seasoning; flavor is described as mild. Commonly used warmed for salads, sandwiches, bowls, and quick dinners. Reviewers note convenience and consistent tenderness, though some mention uneven seasoning intensity across packages; many praise portability for lunches and meal prep use.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked chicken offers tender, slightly firm slices with gentle savory seasoning; flavor is described as mild. Commonly used warmed for salads, sandwiches, bowls, and quick dinners. Reviewers note convenience and consistent tenderness, though some mention uneven seasoning intensity across packages; many praise portability for lunches and meal prep use.
Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Breast (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper).
Check Trader Joe's Just Chicken And Simple Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Just Chicken And Simple Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


