Is Trader Joe's Just Chicken And Simple Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fully cooked chicken offers tender, slightly firm slices with gentle savory seasoning; flavor is described as mild. Commonly used warmed for salads, sandwiches, bowls, and quick dinners. Reviewers note convenience and consistent tenderness, though some mention uneven seasoning intensity across packages; many praise portability for lunches and meal prep use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper).

Check Trader Joe's Just Chicken And Simple Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go