Is Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll Vegetarian?

Description
Compact Korean-style roll offers mildly savory, umami-driven flavor and contrasting textures: a soft, slightly chewy interior with a firmer outer wrap and occasional crisp bite. Often enjoyed chilled or warmed, sliced for lunches, snacks, or picnics. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional dryness and inconsistent packaging at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium chloride
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact Korean-style roll offers mildly savory, umami-driven flavor and contrasting textures: a soft, slightly chewy interior with a firmer outer wrap and occasional crisp bite. Often enjoyed chilled or warmed, sliced for lunches, snacks, or picnics. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional dryness and inconsistent packaging at times.
Ingredients
SEASONED RICE (WATER, RICE, SESAME OIL, SALT, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR), FRIED TOFU AND BRAISED BURDOCK ROOT (WATER, SLICED FRIED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BURDOCK ROOT, CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE [WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT], CANE SUGAR), STIR-FRIED CARROT (CARROT, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), PICKLED RADISH (SALTED RADISH [RADISH, SALT], CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONED SPINACH (SPINACH, SESAME OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT), SEAWEED.
Check Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Kimbap Korean Tofu And Vegetable Seaweed Rice Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


