Is Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Kimchi (napa Cabbage, Radish, Water, Red Pepper, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum), Cooked Black Rice (water, Black Rice), Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Onions, Mirin (sake, Water, Rice Koji), Aspergillus Oryzae), Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Vinegar (rice, Water), Gochujang Sauce (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper, Salt, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion), Green Onions. Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Canola Oil, Red Pepper, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper. Contain Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Kimchi and Tofu Soup is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep