Is Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • grill flavor
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat frozen entree delivering savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy umami flavors. Texture is moist, with pieces that remain firm, plus tender morsels and crunchy bits. Commonly reheated in microwave or skillet for quick weeknight meals or a shareable side. Customers cite convenience, pronounced flavor, uneven heating and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Rice (cooked Rice [water, Rice], Sauce [soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Sesame Oil, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Water, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (natural Flavoring, Maltodextrin), Molasses, Red Pepper Powder (red Pepper, Salt), Seasoning {sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum], Canola Oil), Stir-fried Vegetables (green Cabbage, Kimchi [napa Cabbage, Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Carrot, Garlic, Green Onion, Cane Sugar, Onion, Sea Salt, Ginger], Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic), Beef, Water And Potato Starch Product (beef, Sugar, Water, Garlic Puree, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Toasted Sesame Oil, Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Onion Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grill Flavor [tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Grill Flavor {from Sunflower Oil), Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide], Flavoring, Black Pepper), Green Onion, Green Beans. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
TenderCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch