Is Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat frozen entree delivering savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy umami flavors. Texture is moist, with pieces that remain firm, plus tender morsels and crunchy bits. Commonly reheated in microwave or skillet for quick weeknight meals or a shareable side. Customers cite convenience, pronounced flavor, uneven heating and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Rice (cooked Rice [water, Rice], Sauce [soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Sesame Oil, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Water, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Seasoning (natural Flavoring, Maltodextrin), Molasses, Red Pepper Powder (red Pepper, Salt), Seasoning {sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum], Canola Oil), Stir-fried Vegetables (green Cabbage, Kimchi [napa Cabbage, Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Carrot, Garlic, Green Onion, Cane Sugar, Onion, Sea Salt, Ginger], Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic), Beef, Water And Potato Starch Product (beef, Sugar, Water, Garlic Puree, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Toasted Sesame Oil, Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Onion Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grill Flavor [tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Grill Flavor {from Sunflower Oil), Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide], Flavoring, Black Pepper), Green Onion, Green Beans. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
TenderCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch