Is Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme*, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Good
Tastes really good but will make you burp afterwards.
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


