Is Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme*, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Reviews
Good
Tastes really good but will make you burp afterwards.
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


