Is Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly without curdling. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, it blends well and browns evenly in recipes. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable flavor, and good performance in hot and cold applications, for coffee and baking, versatile household staple.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme*, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lactose Free Vitamin D Added Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Good
Tastes really good but will make you burp afterwards.
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


