Is Trader Joe's Lamb Vindaloo Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy heat with a saucy, slightly oily consistency; solid components are generally described as tender and forkable. Common uses include reheating with rice or flatbread or adding vegetables. Reviewers commonly note pronounced spiciness and convenience, though some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional gristly texture in packaging and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Vindaloo: Lamb, Onions, Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum), Vinegar, Canola Oil, Spices, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Garlic, Salt, Milled Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Mustard Seeds, Tamarinds, Green Peppers, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin. Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Coriander Leaves, Curry Leaves, Mustard Seeds. Contains: Coconut

Check Trader Joe's Lamb Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
OilyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go