Is Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit Dairy Free?

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- shaved parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Ingredients
Salad: (arugula, Carrots, Almonds, Shaved Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking}]) Basil Lemon Vinaigrette: (water, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar [white Wine Vinegar, White Grape Juice Concentrate], Garlic Puree [water, Garlic], Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shallots, Lemon Peel [lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence], Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Turmeric {for Color}, Spices], Sea Salt, Orange Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper). Contains Milk , Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


