Is Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit Vegan?

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- shaved parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrusy tang and peppery, herbaceous notes combine with contrasting crisp and tender textures in this preassembled salad kit. Shoppers commonly use it as a quick side, light lunch base, or picnic option. Additionally, reviews commonly praise convenience and bold flavor while sometimes noting variability in freshness and portion size.
Ingredients
Salad: (arugula, Carrots, Almonds, Shaved Parmesan Cheese [parmesan Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking}]) Basil Lemon Vinaigrette: (water, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar [white Wine Vinegar, White Grape Juice Concentrate], Garlic Puree [water, Garlic], Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shallots, Lemon Peel [lemon Peel Zest, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence], Dijon Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Turmeric {for Color}, Spices], Sea Salt, Orange Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper). Contains Milk , Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lemony Arugula Basil Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


