Is Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked Vegan?

Description
Light applewood smoke imparts a mild, savory flavor to tender, flaky fillets with a moist, delicate mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, in salads, pasta, omelets or as canapés, it is praised for convenience and ease of preparation; some reviewers report variable portion sizes and texture inconsistencies between packages across deliveries.
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- atlantic salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light applewood smoke imparts a mild, savory flavor to tender, flaky fillets with a moist, delicate mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, in salads, pasta, omelets or as canapés, it is praised for convenience and ease of preparation; some reviewers report variable portion sizes and texture inconsistencies between packages across deliveries.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Applewood Smoke. Contains Salmon. May Contain Trout, Crab.
Check Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
About this product
Seafood · Piece


