Is Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • atlantic salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light applewood smoke imparts a mild, savory flavor to tender, flaky fillets with a moist, delicate mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, in salads, pasta, omelets or as canapés, it is praised for convenience and ease of preparation; some reviewers report variable portion sizes and texture inconsistencies between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Applewood Smoke. Contains Salmon. May Contain Trout, Crab.

Check Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladSandwichTopping