Is Trader Joe's Madeleine Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet flavor with a delicate, tender crumb and slightly crisp edges; often described as subtly aromatic. Commonly eaten with coffee or tea, enjoyed as a small everyday treat, and used in dessert plates. Reviewers praise texture and convenience while occasionally noting dryness, small portion size, or minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, GLYCERIN, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH, RAPESEED LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE). CONTAINS EGG. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, HAZELNUT.

Check Trader Joe's Madeleine Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping