Is Trader Joe's Mahi Mahi Burgers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • rosemary flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fish patties offer a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a flaky yet firm texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, or used in sandwiches, tacos, or salads, reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning while opinions vary on seasoning and overall flavor intensity and cooking time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mahi-mahi, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Spices, Paprika, Parsley, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potato Extract, Natural Grill Flavor (tapioca Dextrin, Sunflower Oil, Acetic Acid), Mustard Flour, Rosemary Flavor, Parfried In Canola Oil. Contains Mahi Mahi

Check Trader Joe's Mahi Mahi Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
MildSweetSavory
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSalad