Is Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • dark soy sauce
  • light soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy glaze coats bite-sized pieces, delivering a crisp exterior and tender interior. Often reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served with common sides, it appeals as a convenient meal component. Customer reviews note generally consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or uneven overall texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Battered Chicken Dark Meat Chunks (chicken Dark Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Flour [unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Green Onion, Garlic, Ginger). Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour], Modified Food Starch, Dark Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Straw Mushroom Extractives, Salt, Wheat Flour], Garlic, Green Onions, Ginger, White Pepper, Sake, Mandarin Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Red Chile), Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Eggs

Check Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch