Is Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-forward cookies offer a crisp, golden-brown exterior with a tender, slightly crumbly interior; reviewers note prominent maple aroma and balanced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a morning or afternoon snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed for lunchboxes, or served at casual gatherings; some reviewers mention they’re noticeably sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies | Spoonful