Is Trader Joe's Maple Pecan Clusters Cereal Vegan?

Description
Crunchy clusters with pronounced maple sweetness and toasted pecan notes; texture is crunchy yet breaks into smaller pieces in milk. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a snack, cereal topping, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note robust flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional comments on sweetness and cluster integrity.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters with pronounced maple sweetness and toasted pecan notes; texture is crunchy yet breaks into smaller pieces in milk. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a snack, cereal topping, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note robust flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional comments on sweetness and cluster integrity.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Corn Flour, Rice, Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pecans, Maple Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Brown Rice, Honey, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Natural Flavor, Rice Bran, Color Added (annatto Extract, Turmeric, Vegetable Juice). Contains Wheat, Pecan. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Maple Pecan Clusters Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Maple Pecan Clusters Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


