Is Trader Joe's Maple & Sea Salt Kettle Corn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's maple sea salt kettle corn is a fresh and delicious snack that embodies the flavors of fall. Popped in a combination of coconut oil and high oleic sunflower oil, this popcorn boasts a great flavor. Seasoned with sea salt and sweetened with a light maple-sugar glaze, it offers a perfect balance of saltiness and sweetness. The popcorn's light crunch, maple-y sweetness, and touch of salt make it a wonderful treat. It has received high praise from people who consider it the best snack and believe it should be available year-round. With its high quality and versatility, this popcorn is an ideal addition to lunch boxes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Coconut Oil, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Coconut

Check Trader Joe's Maple & Sea Salt Kettle Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go