Is Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a springy, tender interior and lightly crisped exterior; commonly served over pasta, in sandwiches, or as a sauced appetizer. Reviewers praise easy preparation, consistent portion size, and versatility, while some mention occasional dryness and uneven seasoning across batches, and often quick reheating in a skillet.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil), Soy Flour, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of Methylcellulose, Fruit Juice (Color), Basil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Meatless Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


