Is Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor offers gentle, slightly tangy cheese notes; texture is semi-firm and smooth, yielding a clean bite with a slight chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or paired with crackers and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value and portable portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch