Is Trader Joe's Mildly Sweet & Spicy Beef & Broccoli Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce coats tender-sliced protein and crisp-tender florets, offering balanced mild heat and noticeable sweetness; texture combines saucy gloss with occasional vegetable crunch. Commonly heated quickly for weeknight meals and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variation in texture between batches across product lots.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soy
- soybeans
- soy protein isolate
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce coats tender-sliced protein and crisp-tender florets, offering balanced mild heat and noticeable sweetness; texture combines saucy gloss with occasional vegetable crunch. Commonly heated quickly for weeknight meals and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variation in texture between batches across product lots.
Ingredients
Broccoli Florets, Beef With Seasoning: Beef Strips, Soybean Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potato Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper. Coating: Unmodified Food Starch Bread Crumbs (enriched Wheat Flour, (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Organic Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Yeast), Soybean Oil, Leavening Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Sauce: Sugar, Water, Red Chile Garlic Puree (chile Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Ginger Puree, Red Chile Pepper Crushed Cayenne Pepper, Caramel Color. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Mildly Sweet & Spicy Beef & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mildly Sweet & Spicy Beef & Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


