Is Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears Candy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatin
- milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Pork Gelatin, Citric Acid (to Preserve), Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Covered Gummy Bears Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


