Is Trader joe's Milk Chocolate S'mashing S'mores With Graham Cracker And Marshmallow Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier)), Marshmallow (sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Kosher Gelatin, Vanilla, Corn Starch), Cookie (unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fruit Oil, Arrowroot Flour, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Trader joe's Milk Chocolate S'mashing S'mores With Graham Cracker And Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader joe's Milk Chocolate S'mashing S'mores With Graham Cracker And Marshmallow is available at 3 retailers

Trader JoesWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go