Is Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial rennet
  • lactic acid bacteria

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-ripened mini rounds present a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly gooey interior, mild aroma, and delicate edible rind. Commonly served as bite-size appetizers, they pair with crackers, fruit, or charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for entertaining, though some mention sensitivity to overripe softness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Microbial Rennet, Penicillium Candidum (harmless White Mold). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing