Is Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Soft-ripened mini rounds present a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly gooey interior, mild aroma, and delicate edible rind. Commonly served as bite-size appetizers, they pair with crackers, fruit, or charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for entertaining, though some mention sensitivity to overripe softness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
- lactic acid bacteria
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-ripened mini rounds present a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly gooey interior, mild aroma, and delicate edible rind. Commonly served as bite-size appetizers, they pair with crackers, fruit, or charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for entertaining, though some mention sensitivity to overripe softness occasionally.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Microbial Rennet, Penicillium Candidum (harmless White Mold). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mini Brie Bites Soft Ripened Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


