Is Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, crusty loaves offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior, commonly served with soups, salads, sandwiches, or as appetizer bases; reviewers praise convenient size and crust texture but note variable freshness and occasional staleness, recommending quick consumption or brief reheating for best results.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crusty loaves offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior, commonly served with soups, salads, sandwiches, or as appetizer bases; reviewers praise convenient size and crust texture but note variable freshness and occasional staleness, recommending quick consumption or brief reheating for best results.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Germ, Malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Almond, Hazelnuts, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


